northanger (northanger) wrote,
northanger
northanger

you do your thing, i'll do mine

You Do Your Thing

Written by - C. Beathard & E. Hill

Put me on a mountain, way back in the back woods
Put me on a lake with pickin on the line
Put me 'round a campfire cookin' something I just cleaned
You do your thing, I'll do mine

I ain't tradin' in my family's safety
Just to save a little gas
And I'll pray to God any place, any time
And you can bet I'll pick up the phone if Uncle Sam calls me up
You do your thing, I'll do mine

Hey, I'll worry about me
You just worry about you
And I'll believe what I believe
And you believe what you believe too

I ain't gonna spare the rod
Cuz that ain't what my daddy did
And I sure know the difference between wrong and right
You know, to me it's all just common sense
A broken rule, a consequence
You do your thing, I'll do mine

Hey, I'll worry about me
You just worry about you
And I'll believe what I believe
And you believe what you believe too

I'm gonna keep on working hard
Make my money the old-fashioned way
I don't wanna piece of someone else's pie
If I don't get my fill on life I ain't gonna blame no one but me
You do your thing, I'll do mine

You ain't gonna be my judge
Cuz my judge will judge us all one day
You do your thing, I'll do mine

Wyoming town rises against racists

RIVERTON, Wyo. -- The people of Riverton abruptly dropped their typically Wyoming you-do-your-thing-I'll-do-mine philosophy two weeks ago when a white supremacist organization announced plans to move its world headquarters here from Illinois.

Nick Fury: Does It Matter If He's Black Or White?

"I don't like [the ULTIMATE Nick Fury] at all. Yes, it's because he is a black man. I have never liked black superheroes and I don't really think that they are believable. I didn't mind the Kingpin being black in the DAREDEVIL movie because he's a villain. I don't want to relate to or care about the villains, only the heroes. I know that this may sound like a racist statement but look at the society that we live in. If you look at the majority of crimes and lawlessness in this country most of it is caused by African-Americans. The kind of movies, television and music they endorce [sic] is full of violence, drug use, abusing women, attacting [sic] law enforcement officers, rape and murder. That's really all that needs to be said."




when i first saw this superhero meme business i got into it. but then, getting dinner i thought: really, what does a super hero mean to you?. i grew up watching Superman — the tv show (remember that?). i read comic books & stuff. but ... black people, when i was growing up, were not superheros. Lando Calrissian wasn't a Jedi (but i adore Billy Dee Williams). my grandfather's nickname was Rabbit because his super power was running as fast as a rabbit (actually running away as fast as a rabbit).

reading about black superheros is depressing because of Whitewash, but fun because i didn't know there was so many. but when i was growing up the people that looked like me were washing dishes. so at some level i can't really relate to "superhero". i finally figured out that fantasy (science fantasy) is easier to relate to because it's not real. because it's another dimension, another world — totally different. fantasy books are better because you can make characters any color you want.

actually, it's any kinda book. any book without a picture. because once you have blue eyes, straight hair & white skin — this brown eye, kinky hair, brown skin girl can't connect. i can enjoy it. but i already know i'm not part of it.

i must have been ten one day sitting in the back seat of the car with my mom driving around. i said something about liking william f. buckley because he was smart & she just tore my ass up. my mom just ripped me up yelling & screaming. (and i don't blame her, lol). she finally calmed down & explained to me, yes he's smart but no he doesn't like black people. he doesn't like YOU! oh.

no more meme's for me!

Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 5 comments